Tuesday, Jul 22, 2014
Local Sports

Lending a helping hand


Published:   |   Updated: May 20, 2013 at 04:21 PM

LAKE PLACID — Saturday's Greater Lake Placid Chamber of Commerce 5K/10K did more than give people an opportunity to run. It helped out those needing a helping hand—the Hihlands County Miracle League, as a portion of the proceeds went to the worthwhile organization.

The were 24 runners entered in the 10K race and 77 competed in the 5K event, which began and ended at DeVane Park.

The winner of the 10K race was Mike Quigley, who captured his second straight race after winning the Heartland Triathlon's Mother's Day 5K. He crossed the finish line with a solid time of 38:53.

Chrissy Elliott won the women's side with a time of 52:22.4.

Masters winners were Charles McLochlin with a time of 52:23.5 and Sonia Quejada, who won the women's side with a time of 1:03:26.

Steve Endicott won the male 15 to 19 age group in 46:18, with Josh Zahller winning the 30 to 39 age group in 41:34.3. Frank Dalto won the 50 to 59 class in 53:38, Richard Rucker won the 60 to 69 class in 1:29.14 and the ageless Harold Smith placed first in the 70-and-over class with a time of 1:04:30.

Jennifer Cameron won the female 20 to 29 class in 1:05:38, Courtney Lenhart placed first in the 30 to 39 group in 55:57 and Jennifer Canevari was first in the 40 to 49 class with a time of 1:06:24.

Elaine Hawthorne was first in the 50 to 59 class with a time of 1:30:33 and Audrey Smith placed first in the 70-and-over group in 1:34:18.

Scott Sigrist was the male winner of the 5K, crossing the finish line with a time of 22:53. Anthony DeRogatis was the male masters winner with a time of 23:38.2.

Marian Glide was the female winner with a time of 26:50.6, with Jennifer Sarzynski claiming the female Masters title with a time of 29:22.

Tay Williams won the male 10 to 14 age group in 25:17.2, Michael Devietro placed first in the 15 to 19 class in 26:31.1 and Mike Danns was first in the 20 to 29 class in 28:07.

Jacob McClelland placed first in the 30 to 39 class in 22:46, with Darren Sapp taking first in the 40 to 49 class in 34:01.2. Randy Glide placed first in the 50 to 59 class in 29:33.3.

Julie Crow won the female 10 to 14 class in 41:20.9, while Nicole Moore was first in the 15 to 19 class in 27:41. Jessica Bell won the 20 to 29 group in 28:41 and Emily Sigrist placed first in the 30 to 39 class in 28:46.6.

Toni Weaver placed first in the 40 to 49 class in 34:02.2, Elena Febre captured the 50 to 59 class in 30:13.8, Mary Carol Plott placed first in the 60 to 69 class in 38:34.7 and Nel Walriven won the 70-and-over group with a time of 37:57.7.

sports@highlandstoday.com

863-386-5841

















Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC