Sunday, Sep 21, 2014
Local Sports

Tom McDonald Caladium 5K draws well


Published:

— A good-sized crowd of 115 runners took to the streets of Lake Placid Saturday morning for the annual Dr. Tom McDonald Caladium Festival 5K. The run is held in conjunction with Lake Placid’s Caladium Festival each year.

The overall winner was Scott Sigrist, who crossed the finish line in a time of 21:45. Elmer Hall placed second overall and claimed the Male Masters title with a time of 22:12.

Nancy Drach was the overall female winner, finishing in a time of 24:16, while Aleesa White claimed Female Masters honors in a time of 25:50.

In the male age groups, Austin Ulm placed first in the 9-and-under division, finishing with a time of 31:47 and Luke Sigrist won the 10 to 14 age group with a time of 25:18. Walker Deloach won the 15 to 19 age group with a time of 23:52 and Hanzel Creel placed first in the 25 to 29 age class with a time of 23:20.

Darrly White placed first in the 30 to 34 class with a time of 24:30 and Shane White’s time of 26:29 placed him first in the 35 to 39 age group. Kyle Register won the 40 to 44 class with a time of 27:47 and Thomas LaMorte was first in the 45 to 49 class in a time of 44:59.

Lake Placid swimming coach Tom Creel won the 50 to 54 age group with a time of 26:22, Dave Drach won the 55 to 59 age group in 22:23 and Charles McLochlin won the 60 to 64 class in 24:27. Richard Rucker was first in the 65 to 69 group with a time of 29:26.

Dale Barger took the 70 to 74 class in 41:38, Harold Smith finished in 30:50 to win the 75 to 79 class and Ken Flippula won the 85-and-over class with a time of 48:38.

On the female side, Carlyn Bobo won the 9-and-under class in 28:22 and Brice Creel captured the 10 to 14 class in 24:56. Katie LeBlanc won the 15 to 19 age group in 25:47 and Marbelly Creel placed first in the 20 to 24 class with a time of 29:32.

Jessica Bloesma placed first in the 25 to 29 age group with a time of 39:40, Megan Davidson won the 30 to 34 class in 45:06 and Diorelly Marquez placed first in the 35 to 39 class in 31 minutes flat. Stacee Register won the 40 to 44 class in 28:06.

Deborah Witmer won the 45 to 49 class in 34:23, Jennifer Glassburn won the 50 to 54 division with a time of 26:34 and Angela Perez placed first in the 55 to 59 class with a time of 34 minutes.

In the 65 to 69 class, Donna McGinn was first in 42:09, Nancy Dale placed first in the 70 to 74 class in 40:16 and Audrey Smith placed first in the 75 to 79 class in 43:46. Jeri McDonald finished in 52:20 to take the 85-and-over title.

Caladium 5K results

Male Open Winner — Scott Sigrist, 21:45.

Male Masters Winner — Elmer Hall, 22:12.

Female Open Winner — Nancy Drach, 24:16.

Female Masters Winner — Aleesa White, 25:50.

Male 9 and Under — 1. Austin Ulm, 31:47; 2. Diesel Taylor, 40:40.

Male 10 to 14 — 1. Luke Sigrist, 25:18; 2. Alexander Bogaert, 25:36; 3. Jayson Willimas, 29:54; 4. Austin Malcom, 30:14; 5. Keith Sigrist, 30:16; 6. Keith Roberts, 36:02; 7. Cade Simmons, 37:38; 8. Wesley Clark, 37:41.

Male 15 to 19 — 1. Walker Deloach, 23:52; 2. Mason Million, 23:54; 3. Brock Yates, 24:07; 4. Travis Peeples, 24:55; 5. Hilton Teal, 24:56; 6. Jonathan Gerads, 25:31; 7. Reno Reynolds, 25:40; 8. Clayton Waldron, 29:03; 9. Clayton Main, 29:31; 10. Garret Main, 29:55; 11. Cody Lambert, 37:32; 12. Gunner Durrance, 37:44.

Male 25 to 29 — 1. Hanzel Creel, 23:20.

Male 30 to 34 — 1. Darryl White, 24:30; 2. Timothy Sewell, 30:13.

Male 35 to 39 — 1. Shane White, 26:29; 2. Dennis Brouwer, 30:32.

Male 40 to 44 — 1. Kyle Register, 27:47; 2. Sean Dolan, 29:32; 3. Ron Bednosky, 29:57.

Male 45 to 49 — 1. Thomas LaMorte, 44:59.

Male 50 to 54 — 1. Tom Creel, 26:22; 2. Chris Beach, 28:46; 3. Dean Walker, 35:58; 4. Nelson Pacheco, 37:03; 5. Kenneth Brownlee, 39:18.

Male 55 to 59 — 1. Dave Drach, 22:23; 2. Carl Perez, 24:42; 3. Glenn Leonard, 36:01. Male 60 to 64 — 1. Charles McLochlin, 24:27.

Male 65 to 69 — 1. Richard Rucker, 29:46; 2. Michael Echols, 32:28.

Male 70 to 74 — 1. Dale Bargar, 41:38.

Male 75 to 79 — 1. Harold Smith, 30:50.

Male 85 and Over — 1. Ken Filppula, 48:38.

Female 9 and Under — 1. Carlyn Bobo, 28:22; 2. Chloe LeBlanc, 34:31; 3.Chelsea LeBlanc, 34:39; 4. Parker Hicks, 56:07.

Female 10 to 14 — 1. Brice Creel, 24:56; 2. Savannah Oldfield, 27:36; 3. Emily Brouwer, 28:20; 4. Madison Kinchen, 33:50; 5.Chanah Bobo, 35:45; 6. Dustie Gibson, 36:02; 7. Chloe Taylor, 36:03; 8. Sheyla Ravelo, 39:28; 9. Lacy Fisher, 42:28; 10. Sophia Sigrist, 46:56; 11. Karis Register, 47:00; 12. Mahayla Malcolm, 48:23; 13. Juliana Bogaert, 48:23; 14. Jazmine White, 55:58.

Female 15 to 19 — 1. Katie LeBlanc, 25:47; 2. Annie Weber-Callahan, 26:34; 3. Heather Bloemsma, 31:03; 4. Hali Pollard, 34:48; 5. Katie Dye, 35:33; 6. Robbye Teal, 35:33; 7. Kimberlee Layton, 39:29; 8. Mescha Olson, 45:52.

Female 20 to 24 — 1. Marbelly Creel, 29:32; 2. Robin Creel, 29:32; 3. Tara Creel, 30:40; 4. Angelica Olson, 45:51.

Female 25 to 29 — 1. Jessica Bloemsma, 39:40; 2. Brooke Foster, 40:50. TXT Body: Female 30 to 34 — 1. Megan Davidson, 45:06.

Female 35 to 39 — 1. Diorelly Marquez, 31:00; 2. Emily Sigrist, 32:18.

Female 40 to 44 — 1. Stacee Register, 28:06; 2. Tiffany Green, 35:58; 3. Alejandra Olson, 38:42; 4. Christy Boone, 39:35.

Female 45 to 49 — 1. Deborah Witmer, 34:23; 2. Tammy Williams, 35:07; 3. Tammy Vickers, 37:48; 4. Michele Bednosky, 40:20; 5. Helen Burton, 43:14; 6. Judy Bassett, 44:59.

Female 50 to 54 — 1. Jennifer Glassburn, 26:34; 2. Jaye Williams, 33:16; 3.Danna Brownlee, 36:02; 4. Annamarie Grimes, 37:04; 5. Toni Weaver, 39:22; 6. Brenda Foster, 40:40; 7. Phyllis Ann Beach, 43:15; 8. Maribel Scarnechia, 45:50; 9.Kimberly Whitworth, 45:50; 10. Laura Teal, 46:07.

Female 55 to 59 — 1. Angela Perez, 34:00; 2. Patti Moos, 38:47; 3.Shirley Whitsitt, 39:32; 4. Barb Sheasley, 39:50; 5. Debbra Monk, 42:28; 6. Reta Leonard, 55:45.

Female 65 to 69 — 1. Donna McGinn, 42:09.

Female 70 to 74 — 1. Nancy Dale, 40:16; 2. Ginger Keimel, 52:22.

Female 75 to 79 — 1. Audrey Smith, 43:46.

Female 85 and Over — 1. Jeri McDonald, 52:20.

gmoody@highlandstoday.com

(863) 386-5841

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC