Wednesday, Jul 30, 2014
Local Sports

Streaks sending 4 to state

Published:
TAMPA -

The Sebring Blue Streaks track and field team went up against some of the top athletes in the state and held their own at the Class 3A-Region 2 meet at Leto High School in Tampa on Wednesday.

Senior Taylor Tubbs toyed with the field in the 1,600-meters, cruising to the victory with a time of 5:03.69, more than five seconds faster than Belleview’s Catherine Blaney, who placed second in 5:08.76.

Tubbs also claimed the regional title in the 800, crossing the finish line in 2:15.18, well in front of second-place finisher Rachel Cazares (2:17.43) from Gaither.

Junior Gary Demarest continued his late charge in the discus, claiming the regional title with a solid effort of 154-feet-9 inches to edge Wiregrass Ranch senior Elijah Boston, who had a toss of 154-5 1/2.

Kiley Blake Fort will be making her second straight appearance at the state meet after placing third in the pole vault with a height of 8-6.

Speedster Brian Dixon also moved forward to the state meet after placing fourth in the 200 with a time of 22.05. Dixon also scored in the 100 with a seventh-place finish.

Bryon Cobb placed fifth in the pole vault with a height of 12-0, just missing out on a trip to state, as the top four in each event moved on.

Destiny McCartney placed eighth in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.97.

Hannah Schroeder placed sixth in the 1,600 with a time of 5:33.19 and was 12th in the 800 with a time of 2:29.62.

Eric Foster also placed sixth in the boys 1,600 with a time of 4:29.72, missing out on fourth place by just over a second.

Shalontay Rose placed ninth in the high jump with a leap of 5-0 and was 15th in the long jump.

Jordyn Blount placed 11th in the boys high jump with a leap of 5-10.

Sebring’s boys 3,200 relay team of Greg Rawlings, Jose Andrew Rivera, Nathaniel Acosta and Damian Foster placed 15th in 9:11.56.

The Sebring girls placed eighth in the team standings with 30 points, while the Blue Streaks boys placed 10th in the team standings with 24 points. There are 43 schools in the region.

The Class 3A state meet will take place Friday at the University of North Florida’s Hodges Stadium. Field events begin at 1 p.m. and running finals begin at 6:30 p.m.

Evans High School won the girls team title with 54 points, while George Steinbrenner edged Jefferson 59-55 to claim the boys team title.


sports@highlandstoday.com

(863) 386-5841

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC