Tuesday, Sep 02, 2014
Local Sports

Locals make their mark in triathlon


Published:

SEBRING The Heartland Triathlon is known for attracting the top triathletes throughout the state of Florida and Sunday's eighth annual edition was no exception, as competitors arrived from all over Florida, as well as Georgia, Oklahoma and even South Africa. The Heartland Triathlon also attracts a number of local competitors, many who turned in solid performances, while going up against the best competition in the state.

Lake Placid's Patrick High captured the Male Masters title of the International distance event, which consisted of a .93-mile swim, followed by a 24.8-mile bike ride and a 6.2-mile run.

Sebring's Mike Farrow placed a solid fourth in the very competitive 40 to 44 age group, finishing the course with a solid time of 2:37:17 and Avon Park's Rob Moulds was close behind, placing fifth in 2:37:41.

Avon Park's Randy Grice turned in a strong effort in placing third in the 55 to 60 age group, finishing in 2:39:46.

Sebring's Jack Bailey won the novice division in a time of 2:45:55.

On the female side, Sebring's Maxime Copley won the 20 to 24 age group in 2:42:02 and Vicki Musselman finished fourth in the 40 to 44 class in 2:54:00.

In the Sprint triathlon, Lukas High followed up Saturday's victory in the 15-year-old male division of the Heartland Kids Triathlon with a solid fourth-place finish in the 11 to 19 age group in a time of 1:0604, the second-best time among county athletes.

Sebring's Matthew Schult had the best time in the county, placing third in the 25 to 29 class in 1:05:43.

Lake Placid's Michael Quigley turned in a solid effort in the 45 to 49 class, finishing sixth in 1:10:43, while Avon Park's Charles Best finished fourth in the 55 to 59 class in 1:15:28.

Sebring's Harold Smith turned in a time of 1:40:31 in the 75 to 79 age group.

Sebring's Eric Zwayer was third in the Clydesdale class, while Sebring's Michael Delaney was second in the Novice class.

On the female side, Michelle Delaney had the best time among county competitors, finishing fifth in the 35 to 40 class in 1:18:37.

Lake Placid's Whitney Lee was second in the 20 to 24 class in 1:31:26 to uphold the family tradition, as her father, Mike Lee, was unable to compete due to a leg injury.

Sebring's Laura Van Fleet captured the Novice title in 1:24:20.

Sebring teams won each of the relays beginning with Tri Kids-Trevor Doty, Chase Doty and Keegan White-winning the male team division with a time of 1:19:48.

Victorious Secret-Laura Griffin, Erin Gercken and Marsha May-won the female team division with a time of 1:32:39, while the team of Jacob Livingston, Michael Ruiz and Meghan Griffin won the mixed team class with a time of 1:17:59.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC