Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014
Local Sports

Green Dragons double their pleasure


Published:

WINTER HAVEN - Lake Placid dominated Wednesday's Class 1A-District 6 swim meet as the boys and girls finished first to claim district titles at the Rowdy Gaines Pool.

"I'm pretty pleased," said Lake Placid coach Tom Creel. "It was cloudy, not to cold and it was a prefect day for swimming.

"We won by a lot more than we expected."

The Green Dragon girls cruised to first with 557 points, All Saints placed a distant second with 359, Oasis Christian was third at 354, Lakeland Christian came in fourth with 304, Santa Fe Catholic had 156 and Frostproof finished with 93.

The Lake Placid quartet of Courtney Sapp, Rachel Shattler, Hali Pollard and Shelby Allcorn won the 200-yard individual medley relay with a time of 2:09.85. Anne Weber Callahan finished first in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.70 and the Green Dragon junior was third in the 50-yard freestyle at 26.48.

Lake Placid's Claire LeBlanc, Katie Dye, Allcorn and Callahan combined to place second in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:49.34.

Shattler was second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:21.72 and Callahan, LeBlanc, Dye and Robbye Teal teamed up to win the 400-yard freestle relay in 4:00.50.

The top two finishers in each event earn automatic berths in the regional meet, while the next six have their times placed in a pool to determine if they advance to regionals.

"The girls worked very hard during the season and for us to finish first by so much is quite an accomplishment," Creel said. "We're in the second fastest region and the competition is stiff."

Dye finished third in the 200 freestyle in 2:17.85 and fourth in the 100 freestyle with a 1:01.49. LeBlanc came in fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:42.24 and she finished fourth in the 100 butterfly with a 1:12.72.

Teal was third in the 500 freestyle in 6:21.79 and freshman Sapp finished third in the 100 backstroke in 1:14.87.

In the boys competition, Lake Placid was first with 548 points, All Saints placed second with 447, Lakeland Christian was third at 400, Frostproof came in fourth with 253, Oasis Christian had 146 and Santa Fe Catholic finished with 45.

Green Dragons Dalton Lambert, Andrew Brown Jr., Travis Russell and Travis Peeples combined to place second in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:49.45, while Clay Sapp, Mason Million, Brandon Skeens and Alex Miller finished second in the 400 freestyle relay with a 3:47.43.

Brown Jr. came in second in the 200 individual medley in 2:08.83, Peeples won the 50 freestyle in 23:58 and Russell was third at 25.64.

Peeples came in second in the 100 freestyle in 51.93 and Russell was fourth in the 100 butterfly at 1:02.56.

Brown Jr., Dalton Lambert, Russell and Peeples teamed up to finish first in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:37.45. Brown Jr. also won the 100 breaststroke in a school-record time of 1:02.95.

Lake Placid's Mason Million was fourth in the 500 freestyle with a 5:46.19 and the Green Dragon freshman was third in the 100 backstroke event in 1:06.40.

"We had a lot of first and second place finishes," Creel said. "That guarantees us to move on to regionals and I'm very proud of all of our swimmers."

Lake Placid won the overall team championship with 1,105 points, All Saints totaled 806, Lakeland Christian was third at 704, Oasis Christian had 500, Frostproof scored 346 and Santa Fe Catholic finished with 201.

The Green Dragons advance to the Class 1A-Region 2 meet on Nov. 2 at Lake Highland Prep.

"The competition gets tougher at regionals," said Creel. "We haven't seen the other teams times and we'll just have to focus on doing our best."

mpinson@highlandstoday.com

863-386-5837

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC