Thursday, Nov 27, 2014
Local Sports

Dragons soar at districts


Published:

FROSTPROOF - The Lake Placid and Avon Park track teams had solid efforts in Thursday's Class 2A-District 9 meet in Frostproof.

The Green Dragons qualified 15 athletes for Wednesday's regional meet at Berkeley Prep in Tampa, while the Red Devils will send 12.

"We had a great day," said Lake Placid track coach Scott Morgan. "The kids did a great job and to send 15 athletes to regionals is awesome."

Frostproof won the seven-team girls competition with 184 points, McKeel Academy placed second with 133, Lake Wales was third at 129, Lake Placid was fourth with 90, Avon Park had 74, Tenoroc scored 14 and Mulberry finished with 2.

Quiahja Williams led the way for Lake Placid with a first in the high jump by clearing 4-feet, 10 inches, first in the long jump with a leap of 15-feet, 1 inch, and the Green Dragon sophomore blazed to first place in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.09.

Williams combined with Briana Bodon, Rosa Ramirez and Allison Kinchen to place second in the 4x100 meter relay in 55.43.

Lake Placid's Sonia Becerra teamed up with Kathrryn LeBlanc, Bodon and Belkis Rivero to finish fourth in the 4x400 relay in 4:48.07.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for regionals.

Lake Placid freshman LeBlanc was third in the pole vault by clearing 7 feet, while Green Dragon senior Becerra was fourth at 6-feet, 6 inches.

Avon Park junior Lashady Love placed second in the triple jump with an effort of 31-feet, 6 inches and she finished first in the 200-meter dash in a time of 27.37.

Love teamed up with Kenneda Jones, Keyanessaha Fullerd and Brittany Egan to finish third in the 4x100 relay in a time of 56.10. The same talented quartet was third in the 4x400 relay in 4:46.40.

Red Devil junior Imani Tate was second in the discus with a toss of 89-feet, 4 inches, while Avon Park's Genesis Moro was third with an effort of 79-feet, 10 inches. Tate came in fourth in the shot put event with a throw of 28-feet, 7 inches.

Avon Park's Shanice Leverson won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.47 and the Red Devil junior placed second in the 300-meter hurdles in 52.52.

Lake Placid's Jacqueline Barajas, Gabriella Perez, Gloria Elizabeth and Rosa Ramirez combined for a fourth-place finish in the 4x800 relay in a time of 12:36.59.

Perez came in fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 6:24.59 and finished third in the grueling 3,200-meter run in 14:57.52.

In the boys competition, Lake Wales finished first with 179.50 points, Frostproof was second at 148.50, McKeel Academy came in third with 133, Mulberry was fourth at 57, Tenoroc had 51, Lake Placid scored 28.50 and Avon Park had 25.50.

Avon Park's Joshua Jones was fourth in the high jump at 5-feet, 8 inches, and the Red Devil junior came in third place in the 200-meter dash in a time of 23.67.

Lake Placid sophomore Dalton Hillier was fourth in the pole vault at 7-feet, 6 inches.

Avon Park's Ahmaad Smith combined with Warren Buckner, Christian Suarez and Dre Neely to place second in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:52.22.

Green Dragon sophomore Julian Obregon teamed up with Scott Sigrist, Mercer Gabriel and Dalton Shelton to finish fourth in the 4x800 relay in 9:34.89.

Shelton was fourth in the 1,600 meters in 4:45.25 and the Green Dragon senior finished third in the 3,200 meters in a time of 10:22.06.

The top four finishers in each event at regionals qualifies for the state finals.

"I think we have a chance to send several athletes to state," Morgan said. "We just have to stay focused and be ready to compete on Wednesday."

mpinson@highlandstoday.com

863-386-5837

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC