Wednesday, Apr 23, 2014

Golfers hit links for kids


Published:

Florida Hospital hosted its annual golf tournament at Sun 'n Lake Golf Club Friday, and more than 160 golfers hit the links in support of the Highlands County Branch.

The four-person scramble was an extension of the hospital's yearly Gala. Now in its 19th year, the gala's goal was to raise $200,000 to update and expand the pediatric unit for families in Hardee County.

Along with the tournament, a black-tie dinner and auction was held Friday evening, the Charlie Daniel's Band performed Saturday night, and 5K is scheduled for today at 7:30 outside the hospital.

With 164 golfers showing up, the tournament utilized both the Deer Run and Turtle Run courses.

Playing Deer Run, Paul Morris, Frank Morris, Jim Morris, and Jason Morris teamed to win the championship flight, carding a 57. Rick Hayes, Mike Lamere, John Dean, and Aubrey Fautheree finished second with a 59, while Ben Norris, Heath Prescott, Kenneth Miller, and Ken Sanders placed third with a 59.

In the first flight, local phenom Kendall Griffin combined her talents with Bill Chen, Ricky Hayes, and Kayla Griffin to take first place, shooting a 60.

John Barben, John Whitehead, Jason Johnson, and Kris Le were just one stroke behind, placing second.

In third with a 63, was Hannah Wickham, Peyton Robertson, Eric Manning, and David Horn.

Keith Nadaskay, James Grimes, Scott Dickson, and Mike Mooneyham won the second flight with a 63. Derek Melvin, Paul Przychocki, T.J. Nelson, and Paty Bray were one stroke behind, finishing with a 64 to come in second.

In third was Chet Brojek, Jay Jones, Steve Ashworth, and Lori Ashworth rounded out the flight with a 66.

The third, fourth, and fifth flights were played on Turtle Run.

David Onsted, Bob Moody, Mary Basso, and Fred Blake shot a sizzling 65 to capture the third flight.

On the basis of matching cards, Billy Bateman, Kerry Harris, Dana Davidson, and Kenny Johnson were second, also shooting a 65. In third with 66, was Logan Rees, Derek Wilkinson, Terry Danson, and Doug Lawson.

Clay Stanphill, Barry Terrell, Tim Gibson, and Randy Shaw won the fourth flight with a 65. Michael Swain, Robert Foltz, Mark Block, and Robert Swaine were second, shooting a 68. On the basis of matching cards, Bain Kibler, Fred Beck, Bill Lambert, and Chris Cason finished third, also with a 68.

In the fifth flight, Gary Horner, Tom Mapp, Joe Wilhelm, and Joel McDonald shot a 68 to win. David Marden, Robert St. James, Benjamin Brown, and Chad Lund were second with a 73. John Negley, Reg Froud, Bobbie Clark, and Vicki Edwards finished with a 73, but on the basis of matching cards placed third.

bhoward@highlandstoday.com

863-386-5841

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC